Thursday, 26 June 2014

Glastonbury 2014: the ones to watch

You're probably well aware already, but Glastonbury festival takes place this weekend. Some of you may be lucky enough to be there are and reading this on your phones, others like me will be experiencing the festival via BBC coverage. I'm firmly of the opinion that most of the best artists and bands seem to be spread out amongst the smaller stages, when these dazzling musicians are more than deserving of getting a big break. So here's RW/FF's pick of the ones to watch, and with some luck the BBC might actually give some of them a decent amount of airtime. Of course, there are many, many other things going on around the festival this year, but are not familiar or good enough for me to truthfully recommend. Say what you like about the unimaginative and in some cases disappointing choice of headliners, there is plenty that's worth checking out this weekend... I have also included links to streaming channels for each stage where you can watch many acts from the main stages. That's if no more electrical storms take place on site...
THURSDAY
WOW!
EAST INDIA YOUTH 21:15 - 22:00
RABBIT HOLE
CREDIT TO THE NATION 22:30 - 23:30
GLADE
SASHA 22:00 - 00:30
FRIDAY
Jurassic 5 20.30-21.30 
Tune-Yards 19.00-20.00 
Sun Ra Arkestra 16.00-17.00
Deltron 3030 14.30-15.30
Metronomy 23.00-00.15 
Four Tet 21.30-22.30
Parquet Courts 18.30-19.30 
Jimi Goodwin 17.00-18.00 
Courtney Barnett 15.30-16.30
John Peel Stage

Temples 15.00-15.40 
Drenge 14.00-14.40
Avalon Stage
The Selecter 23.15-0.25
Sophie Ellis-Bextor 20.15-21.15
Michael Kiwanuka 15.45-16.45
Hobo Jones and the Junkyard Dogs 13.00-13.55
WILLIAM'S GREEN
GAZ COOMBES 16:00 - 16:40
EAST INDIA YOUTH 14:00 - 14:40
FAT WHITE FAMILY 13:00 - 13:40
STRINGERBESSANT 12:00 - 12:40
RALFE BAND 11:00 - 11:40
RABBIT HOLE
PORT ERIN 17:30 - 18:15
LEFT FIELD
BILLY BRAGG 21:00 - 22:00
GULLY OUTER-NATIONAL
MAXI PRIEST 23:00 - 00:30
GLADE
STEVE HILLAGE FUSES GONG AND SYSTEM 7 22:55 - 00:25
DUB PISTOLS 18:15 - 19:15
DREADZONE 17:00 - 18:00
MAD PROFESSOR FT GENERAL LEVY AND JOE ARIWA 15:45 - 16:45
ALABAMA 3 12:00 - 13:00
SONIC
RICHIE HAWTIN 23:00 - 00:30
BEZ'S ACID HOUSE
EDDIE TEMPLE MORRIS 04:30 - 06:00
GRAEME PARK 01:30-3:00
ACID LOUNGE
RICHARD NORRIS 02:00 - 04:00
JAGZ KOONER 00:00 - 02:00
SATURDAY
Metallica 21.45-23.45
Jack White 19.30-20.45
Robert Plant 17.30-18.45
Pixies 21.00-22.00
Manic Street Preachers 19.30-20.30
Warpaint 15.00-16.00
Midlake 13.40-14.30
Mogwai 23.00-00.15
John Grant 21.30-22.30
Jagwar Ma 17.00-18.00
Nina Persson 15.30-16.30
Cate Le Bon 14.10-15.00
Young Fathers 13.00-13.45
WILLIAM'S GREEN
TOY 21:00 - 21:45
TEMPLES 20:00 - 20:40
COVES 13:00 - 13:40
Courtney Barnett 17.00-17.40
Fat White Family 15.00-15.40
Royal Blood 14.00-14.40
Avalon Stage
Beth Orton 20.15-21.15
The Bad Shepherds 18.45-19.45
Acoustic Tent
Dexys 21.30-23.30
Paul Heaton & Jacqui Abbott 20.00-21.00
Nick Lowe 19.00-19.40
GLADE
JON HOPKINS LIVE 22:25 - 23:25
RADIOPHONIC WORKSHOP 17:30 - 18:30
SONIC
FATBOY SLIM 22:30 - 00:30
FOXES 20:10 - 20:50
REDLIGHT 19:00 - 19:55
BBC INTRODUCING
GEORGE EZRA 19:00 - 19:25
BEZ'S ACID HOUSE
TODD TERRY 02:00 - 04:00
808 STATE 00:00 - 02:00
ACID LOUNGE
EDDIE TEMPLE MORRIS 04:00 - 06:00
JUSTIN ROBERTSON 02:00 - 04:00
SCREAM TEAM (PRIMAL SCREAM DJ SET) 00:00 - 02:00
HELL STAGE
A GUY CALLED GERALD 03:00 - 04:00
RONI SIZE DJ SET FEAT DYNAMITE MC 0100- 0200
SUNDAY
Kasabian 21.45-23.15
The Black Keys 19.45-21.00
Massive Attack 22.00-23.15
The Horrors 17.20-18.20
White Lies 14.40-15.30
Bonobo 20.30-21.30
Public Service Broadcasting 16.00-17.00
Melt Yourself Down 13.00-14.00
WILLIAM'S GREEN
JAGWAR MA 21:00 - 21:45
THE BOHICAS 15:00 - 15:40
SUPERFOOD 14:00 - 14:40
JOSH RECORD 13:00 - 13:40
Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band 18.00-19.00
John Peel Stage

George Ezra 13.50-14.20
Avalon Stage
Peatbog Faeries 22.45-23.55
3 Daft Monkeys 13.50-14.45
Acoustic Tent
Suzanne Vega 22.30-23.30
Jake Bugg 17.35-18.30
LEFT FIELD
ANTI-FLAG 21:00 - 22:00
GULLY OUTER-NATIONAL
THE BEAT 20:00 - 21:30
GENTLEMAN'S DUB CLUB 18:15 - 19:30
HOLLIE COOK 14:45 - 16:00
GLADE
ADRIAN SHERWOOD 16:30 - 17:20

No comments:

Post a Comment